Barristers, Solicitors, Notaries
 
 
Immigration Services
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Our Services
 
 
Immigration
 

We specialize in all types of immigration cases, including applications for permanent residence such as skilled workers, entrepreneurs, investors, and family sponsorships;applications for temporary residence including work permits, student visas, and visitorvisas; other visa applications, and citizenship applications. We also provide the full range of immigration litigation services including hearings and appeals before the Federal Court of Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board.

Skilled Workers & Professionals

Skilled workers and professionals are selected as permanent residents based on their education, knowledge, work experience, knowledge about English and / or French and other criteria.

In order to qualify as a Skilled Worker, an applicant must meet with one of the following three criteria, besides meeting the pass marks of 67 points:

  • Have an offer of arranged employment; or
  • Have lived legally in Canada for one year as a temporary foreign worker or international student; or
  • Have at least one year of experience in one or more of the 38 high demand occupations.
 
Family Class Sponsorships

Canadian citizens or permanent residents may sponsor certain close family members who are citizens of other countries to immigrate to Canada as permanent residents.

Basic Requirement To Be A Sponsor:

In order to be a sponsor, the person must be:

  • A Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident
  • At least 18 years old
  • Residing in Canada
  • Able to meet the minimum income requirements (also called Low-Income Cut-Off or LICO)
 

Who Can Be Sponsored?

The following are the only persons who can be sponsored as members of the family class:

  • Spouse
  • Common law partner
  • Conjugal partner
  • Dependent children
  • Father/mother
  • Grandparents
  • Orphan under 18-siblings, niece, nephew, grandchild
  • Child under 18 to be adopted here
  • One or more distant relative if the sponsor is completely alone in Canada and has no one else in the family class who can be sponsored.
 
Canadian Experience Class

CEC ( Canadian Experience Class ) , to qualify under this category the applicant must:

  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec
  • be either:
    • a temporary foreign worker with at least two years of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada, or
    • a foreign graduate from a Canadian post-secondary institution with at least one year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada
  • have gained your experience in Canada with the proper work or study authorization
  • apply while working in Canada – or – within one year of leaving your job in Canada
 
Investors, Entrepreneurs And Self-Employed Persons

Canada has three classes of business immigrants:

  • investors
  • entrepreneurs and
  • self-employed persons.

The criteria to qualify is different for each categories and once the application has been submitted for one category, it cannot be changed for the other at any stage.

 

Investors

Eligibility for the Immigrant Investor Program:

  • The applicant must have at least two years of business experience;
  • The applicant must have a net worth of legally obtained amount of at least C$800,000 and should be willing and able to make an investment of C$400,000;
  • The applicant should also be able to show that he/she has enough money/funds to support himself/herself and his/her dependents after his/her arrival in Canada;
  • The applicant should be able to obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection grid;
  • Not only the principal applicant, but the accompanying family members should also be able to pass the medical and security requirements and criminal checks.
 

Entrepreneurs

The eligibility requirements to apply under the entrepreneur category are:

  • The applicant must have at least two years of business experience;
  • The applicant must have a net worth of legally obtained funds in the amount of C$300,000;
  • The applicant should be able to obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection grid;
  • Not only the principal applicant, but the accompanying family members should also be able to pass the medical and security requirements and criminal checks.
 

Self-Employed Persons

In order to apply under this category, the eligibility requirements are:

  • The applicant must have the relevant experience, which is defined as:
    • participation at a world-class level in cultural activities or athletics
    • farm management experience or
    • self employed in cultural activities or athletics
  • The applicant must be able to obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection grid;
  • Not only the principal applicant, but the accompanying family members should also be able to pass the medical and security requirements and criminal checks.
  • The applicant must show that he/she has enough funds to support himself/herself and the dependents after their arrival in Canada.
 
If you are interested in having a FREE ASSESSMENT to determine if you qualify under the ... Please Click Here